St. Jude's Academy JK Grade 12 private school IB World School Mississauga DP MYP PYP Diploma Programme Middle Years Programme Primary Years Programme

Year at a Glance 2020-2021

Download as PDF

DateActivities
August 17 – 28PD Days (No School for Students)
August 24 – 28Choice Orientation
August 26Lower School Orientation
August 27Upper School Orientation
September 7Labour Day
September 8JK & SK First Day of School
September 9Grades 1 to 12 First Day of School
September 9 – 11Neophyte Week Activities
September 9 – November 13Quadmester 1 (Grades 9 – 12)
September 11Spirit Day: House Colours Dress Up
September 16 – 18Terry Fox Run
September 23Casual Day
September 30Orange Shirt Day
October 8House Game
October 9PD Day (No School for Students)
October 12Thanksgiving Day (No School)
October 23International Day
October 28Casual Day
October 28 & 29Picture Day
October 30Spirit Day: Halloween/Harvest Dress-Up
November 5Guy Fawkes Day
November 5House Game
November 6PD Day (No School for Students)
November 11Remembrance Day (No School)
November 13Kindness Day
November 16 – January 29Quadmester 2 (Grades 9 – 12)
November 19Science Fair Judging (JK – Grade 6)
November 20Science Fair (JK – Grade 6)
November 21Open House (TBD Zoom or at SJA)
November 25Casual Day
November 25Report Cards (Quadmester 1, Grades 9 – 12)
December 1Reregistration Packages Sent Out
December 4Report Cards (Lower School)
December 4Progress Reports (Grades 7 & 8)
December 4Progress Reports (Upper School Year-Long Courses
December 8Christmas Concert (JK – Grade 2)
December 10Student-Led Conferences (Lower School)
December 15Christmas Concert (Grades 3 – 8)
December 16Casual Day
December 16Quad 2 Study Hall (Upper School)
December 17Spirit Day: Red, Green, & White Dress Up
December 18 – January 5Christmas Holidays (No School)
January 6Back to School
January 27Grade 10 Personal Project Showcase
January 27Casual Day
February 1Reregistration Deadline
February 1 – April 23Quadmester 3 (Grades 9 – 12)
February 5Semester Turnaround (No School for Grades 7 & 8)
February 11Spirit Day: Valentine’s Day Dress Up
February 11Report Cards (Upper School – All Grades)
February 12PD Day (No School for Students)
February 15Family Day (No School)
February 17Oral Competition (JK – Grade 2)
February 18Oral Competition (Grades 3 – 6)
February 20Open House (TBD Zoom or at SJA)
February 22100th Day of School (Lower School)
February 24Pink Shirt Day
February 25Casual Day
March 8 – 12Spirit Week
March 9Quad 3 Study Hall (Upper School)
March 15 – 26March Break (No School)
March 29Back to School
March 31Casual Day
April 1Spirit Day: Easter Colours Dress Up
April 1Report Cards (Lower School)
April 2Good Friday (No School)
April 5Easter Monday (No School)
April 6Ability Awareness Day
April 7Student-Led Conferences (Lower School)
April 8OSSLT
April 13Spelling Bee (JK – Grade 2)
April 14Spelling Bee (Grades 3 – 6)
April 17Open House (TBD Zoom or at SJA)
April 22Earth Day
April 26 – June 23Quadmester 4 (Grades 9 – 12)
April 28Casual Day
April 29Silent Dance (TBD)
April 29 – May 21IB Exams (Upper School)
May 4Science Fair (Grades 7 & 8)
May 5Report Cards (Quadmester 3, Grades 9 – 12)
May 7Grade 6 Exhibition
May 18Arts Night (JK – Grade 2)
May 21PD Day (No School for Students)
May 24Victoria Day (No School)
May 26Casual Day
June 1Arts Night (Grades 3 – 8)
June 4Oral Competition (Grades 7 & 8)
June 7Track & Field
June 21 & 22Promotion & Graduation Ceremonies (JK – Grade 11)
June 23Last Day of School
June 23Report Cards (Lower School)
June 23House Cup
June 24 – 30PD Days (No School for Students)