St. Jude's Academy JK Grade 12 private school IB World School Mississauga DP MYP PYP Diploma Programme Middle Years Programme Primary Years Programme

Year at a Glance 2019-2020

Download as PDF

DateActivities
August 12 – September 3PD Days (No School for Students)
August 28Lower School Orientation, 5 -7 pm
August 29Student Orientation (Upper School)
August 29Parent Information Session (Upper School)
September 2Labour Day (No School)
September 3PD Day  IB Training (No School for Students)
September 4First Day of School
September 4Term 1 Begins (Lower School)
September 4 – 6Neophyte Week
September 6Spirit  Day: House Colours Dress Up
September 13Terry Fox Run (Lower School)
September 19Welcome BBQ
September 20 – 27Fall Fundraiser
September 25Casual Day
September 27University Fair Trip (Grade 11 & 12)
September 30Orange Shirt Day (Lower School)
October 4Nea Archi, 7 pm – 9 pm (New Parents Info. Session)
October 8Study Hall (Upper School)
October 9Study Hall (Upper School)
October 11PD Day – IB Training (No School for Students)
October 14Thanksgiving Day (No School)
October 17International Day (Lower School)
October 24Parent-Teacher Conferences (Upper School)
October 29Picture Day
October 30Casual Day
October 30Parent-Teacher Conferences (Upper School)
October 31Spirit Day: Halloween/Harvest Dress-Up
November 5Guy Fawkes Day
November 8PD Day (No School for Students)
November 11Remembrance Day (No School)
November 13Kindness Day
November 15Science Fair (JK – Grade 8)
November 20Picture Retakes
November 21Study Hall (Upper School)
November 22Study Hall (Upper School)
November 23Open House, 10 am – 2 pm
November 27Casual Day
November 29Report Cards Sent Home (Lower School)
November 29Progress/Report Cards Sent Home (Upper School)
December 2Term 2 Begins (Lower School)
December 5Student-Led Conferences (Lower School)
December 10Christmas Concert (JK – Grade 2)
December 17Christmas Concert (Grade 3 – Grade 8)
December 18Casual Day
December 19Spirit Day: Red, Green, & White Dress Up
December 20Christmas Holiday (No School)
December 20 – January 7Christmas Holidays (No School)
January 6Christmas Holidays (No School)
January 7Christmas Holidays (No School)
January 8Back to School
January 15Personal Project Showcase
January 20 – January 29Exams (Upper School)
January 24Town Hall, 7pm – 9 pm (State of the School Discussion)
January 30Casual Day
January 30Study Hall (Upper School)
January 31Semester Turnaround: No School (Upper School)
February 6Oral Competition: JK – Grade 3
February 7Oral Competition: Grade 4 – Grade 8
February 7Report Cards Sent Home (Upper School)
February 8Open House, 10 am – 2 pm
February 10Year Ahead Day (Lower School)
February 13100th Day of School (Lower School)
February 13Spirit Day: Valentine’s Day Dress Up
February 14PD Day, IB Training (No School for Students)
February 17Family Day (No School)
February 21Picture Day  – Siblings & Graduation (Grade 6, 10 & 12)
February 25Pancake Tuesday
February 25Casual Day
February 26Pink Shirt Day
February 27Oral Competition: SJA vs Maples Academy
March 2 – March 6Spirit Week
March (Dates TBD)Argentina Trip (Grade 9 – Grade 12)
March 9 – March 20March Break (No School)
March 23Back to School
March 23Continued Online Learning Begins
March 25Casual Day
March 26Grade 10 Personal Project Presentations
March 27Report Cards Sent Home (Lower School) (TBD)
March 31Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test (Grade 10)
April 2Student-Led Conferences (Lower School) POSTPONED
April 2Autism Awareness Day – Blue for Two
April 6Spelling Bee (JK – Grade 2) POSTPONED
April 7Spelling Bee (Grade 3 – Grade 8) POSTPONED
April 8Parent-Teacher Conferences (Upper School)
April 9Spirit Day: Easter Colours Dress Up
April 10DP Student IA Final Copy Due
April 10Good Friday (No School)
April 13Easter Monday (No School)
April 16Parent-Teacher Conferences (Upper School)
April 18Open House, 10 am – 2 pm POSTPONED
April 22Earth Day
April 22Shakespeare Play POSTPONED
April 24Dynami Evening, 7 pm – 9 pm
April 24Report Cards Sent Home (Upper School Semestered Courses Only)
April 29Casual Day
April 29Ability Awareness Silent Dance POSTPONED
May 1Grade 6 Exhibition
May 1DP Exam – Business Management paper 1 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 4DP Exam – Business Management paper 2 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 4DP Exam – Mandarin Language & Literature paper 1 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 5DP Exam – Mandarin Language & Literature paper 2 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 5DP Exam – History paper 1 & 2 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 6DP Exam – History paper 3 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 7DP Exam – Biology paper 1 & 2 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 8DP Exam – Biology paper 3 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 11DP Exam – Mathematical Studies paper 1 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 11DP Exam – Mathematics paper 1 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 12JK – Grade 2 Arts Night Performance (TBD)
May 12DP Exam – Mathematical Studies paper 2 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 12DP Exam – Mathematics paper 2 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 14DP Exam – English A Language & Literature paper 1 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 14DP Exam – English B paper 1 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 15PD Day – IB Training (No School for most Students) (TBD)
May 15DP Exam – English A Language & Literature paper 2 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 15DP Exam – English B paper 2 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 15DP Exam – Chemistry paper 1 & 2 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 18Victoria Day (No School for most Students)
May 18DP Exam – Chemistry paper 3 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 20DP Exam – Physics paper 1 & 2 (pm) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 21DP Exam – Physics paper 3 (am) Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 22DP Exam – contingency hold Revised as per Email Sent by Diploma Coordinator
May 26Arts Night (Grade 3 – Grade 8) (TBD)
May 27Casual Day
June 1 – 15Exams & Study Hall (Upper School)
June 1Track & Field Day (JK – Grade 8)
June 2Track & Field Rain Date (JK – Grade 8)
June 11Inter-School Track & Field
June 12Inter-School Track & Field Rain Date
June 15 – 17Elements Trip (Grade 12)
June 15Promotion Ceremony: JK & SK
June 16Promotion Ceremonies: Grades 1 – 11
June 16Grade 6 PYP Graduation
June 16Grade 10 MYP Graduation
June 17House Cup Assembly
June 17Last Day of School
June 17Reports Sent Home (Lower School)
June 18 – 24PD Days No School
June 23Grade 12 & DP Graduation
June 30Report Cards Mailed Out (Upper School)